President of the Azerbaijan Republic quoted regarding SOCAR Polymer
From Ilham Aliyev’s closing speech at the conference dedicated to results of first year implementation of the State Program on socio-economic development of regions in 2019-202303 February 2020
At the same time, the production of finished products in the industrial sector is also on our agenda. For example, the SOCAR Polymer plant was commissioned and we are exporting polymers now. The countries we export to produce finished products from polymers and then sell them to us. Therefore, we should create clusters here ourselves and, if necessary, the state will provide support so that polymer products are manufactured in Azerbaijan and the money stays in our country. Therefore, it is necessary to pay attention to this issue as well.
From Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the 70th anniversary celebration of Sumgayit21 November 2019
There are 20 residents in the Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park. Investments made are estimated in billions of dollars. These include “SOCAR Polymer”, carbamide and other plants built by the state. The private sector is also showing great interest. Therefore, Sumgayit today is a modern industrial city, the second top industrial city of the South Caucasus. Sumgayit enterprises annually produce goods worth about 2 billion manats. Thus, Sumgayit will continue to develop as an industrial city.
A meeting on socio-economic issues chaired by Ilham Aliyev31 July 2019
In the first six months of this year, our economy has grown by 2.4 percent and the non-oil sector by 3.2 percent. The most gratifying indicator is associated with the non-oil industry whose growth constituted 15.7 percent. This indicates that our industrialization policy of recent years has been producing excellent results. The non-oil industry is progressing at a record pace. Of course, the role of large enterprises commissioned in that sector this year is quite large. As you know, the carbamide plant and the SOCAR Polymer plant have been put into operation, and their production volumes are fairly large. At the same time, necessary steps are being taken to develop small and medium-sized businesses. Therefore, the 15.7-percent growth of our non-oil industry in the first six months of the year is certainly very gratifying.