SOCAR Polymer represented at the 2nd Graduate Career Exhibition
SOCAR Polymer took part in the 2nd Graduate Career Exhibition held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) on May 27. The event brought together 56 companies and some 1500 students and graduates, with a total of 239 vacancies offered over 4 hours. Many state and private companies such as SOCAR, Azersu OJSC, BP, Schneider Electric, Schlumberger were represented at this job fair. Visiting the fair, the rector of ASOIU, Prof. Mustafa Babanli visited the company stands and spoke to the company representatives about the available vacancies.
SOCAR Polymer was represented at this event by our Training and Development Coordinator Aylar Mustafayeva and HR Assistant Ravan Khalilov. They informed the visitors about the active vacancies in the company, the details of the regular recruitment process and the annual Summer Internship Program, as well as answered questions.
At the Doors Open meeting held at 14:00 immediately after the exhibition, Mr.Babanli met with the heads and representatives of the companies participating in the exhibition to highlight the positive trends and outcomes of this growing event, and the intention to turn it into an annual tradition, as well as the university‚Äôs internship programs, recent reforms and future plans. "This year's statistical indicators make me happier in comparison with the last exhibition. Although the exhibition is organized for the second time only, the achieved progress is quite evident. As a university, we have always attached much significance to students' internship experience at enterprises. As the education given at ASOIU leads to jobs based on practical skills and knowledge, collaboration with companies has always been a priority for us in our efforts to provide companies with the professionals they need. So, we can only develop if we act together," the rector emphasized.
The meeting was finalized with an exchange of opinions regarding the need and demand for specialists, students' problems and other current challenges.