SOCAR Polymer takes part in SOCAR’s 2nd International Forum on “Caspian and Central Asia: Trade, Logistics, Refining and Petrochemicals”
On April 25-28, 2017, SOCAR Polymer took part in the International Forum on “Caspian and Central Asia: Trade, Logistics, Refining and Petrochemicals” dedicated to the 94th birth anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and organized jointly by the Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and the Confidence Capital LLC company of Great Britain with the support of SOCAR.
The purpose of the Forum was to analyse the latest trends and prospects in the development of hydrocarbon trade and sale in the Caspian Sea region and Central Asia. More than 150 delegates participated in the year’s most significant oil and gas event of the Caspian Region, including traders, analysts, and representatives of banking structures and international companies operating in the field of oil and gas production, refining and logistics.
Prior to the opening ceremony, the Forum participants visited Heydar Aliyev’s tomb at the Honourable Burial Valley and laid wreathes and flowers at the foot of his monument.
Opening the first session of the Forum, the rector of the Baku Higher Oil School, Elmar Gasimov welcomed the participants and guests, and emphasized that this event would become a productive platform for establishing business relations between specialists of various countries.
The plenary sessions of the first day of the Forum were devoted to the topic of Azerbaijan’s oil and gas strategy and the development trends prevailing in the oil and gas sector. The 1st day’s agenda envisaged presentations on the topic of SOCAR Polymer’s and Azerikimya’s experience in developing modern petrochemical industries, establishing clusters of adjacent industries in Azerbaijan and managing a large-scaled interregional system of petrochemical industrial facilities AZERIKIMYA/PETKIM. In that context, the Financial Director of the SOCAR Polymer company, Fuad Ahmadov presented an overview of petrochemical projects in Azerbaijan, including the SOCAR Polymer, SOCAR GPC projects and modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery and Azerikimya. Telling the success story of SOCAR Polymer, which had for the first time in Azerbaijan established a Project finance template, Mr. Ahmadov emphasized absence of debt repayment or completion guaranties from SOCAR or the Azerbaijan government, and covered other details of the project.
The forum lasted 3 days, with a total of 8 plenary sessions on various topics.