State officials and the representatives of Azerbaijan ministries visited SOCAR Polymer’s construction site at SCIP
On 20 April 2017, the representatives of the Presidential Administration and the executives of relevant ministries visited the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park (SCIP). The purpose of the visit was to view the facilities under construction and discuss the experienced problems. The event was attended by the Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov, the Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration Ali Asadov, the Minister of Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev, the Deputy Minister of Economic Development Niyazi Safarov, the President of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev, the Head of Sumgait City Executive Power Zakir Farajov, the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Azerikimya PU Mukhtar Babayev, the General Manager of SOCAR Polymer Farid Jafarov, the Director of the Carbamide plant Khayal Jafarov, and other persons in charge. Mr. Babayev met the guests at the SCIP office and apprised them about the infrastructure of the Park, the benefits provided to the Park’s residents and the work done.
The guests visited the construction sites of the carbamide plant and SOCAR Polymer’s polypropylene/high-density polyethylene plants. After the field visit, the participants of the event held a private meeting in the assembly hall of the Azerikimya PU office building. At the entrance to the assembly hall, a display stand was installed with exhibits of a wide range of consumer goods and other items made from feedstock polymers to demonstrate the vast opportunities for creating new production fields based on polymer feedstock.