Hundreds of hearts sparked with Novruz joy
True to the years-old tradition of supporting low-income families, the SOCAR Polymer company has once again joined in the Red Crescent Society’s initiative to distribute Novruz gifts to low-income families and lonely people in Sumgayit on March 18.
Welcoming the event participants, the chairwoman of RCS’s Sumgayit branch, Matanat Maharramova expressed warm wishes on the occasion of Novruz which in the Orient is considered the threshold between the old and the new year. Then, 110 gift baskets provided by SOCAR Polymer and containing essential food products such as a chicken, butter, vegetable oil, sugar, tea, buckwheat, pasta, flour, long rice, candy, and salt were handed out to the present representatives of invited families and lonely elderly people.
On behalf of the beneficiaries and RCS, Mrs Maharramova expressed gratitude to the SOCAR Polymer management for their continuous support to Sumgayit communities. Other sponsors of the event were “Pasha Bank” and “Pasha Life”.
Those who due to any reason could not attend the event had the food packages delivered to their doors by the volunteers of RCS’s Sumgayit branch.