A visit by BSU Chemistry department representatives
On January 13, SOCAR Polymer was visited by guests from Chemistry department of the Baku State University (BSU) – the Acting Dean Fuad Karimli, the Head of the Petrochemistry and Chemical Technology chair Ibrahim Mammadov, and the Head of the High-molecular Compounds Chemistry chair Rasim Alosmanov. They met with the company’s General Manager Fuad Ahmadov, GM Advisor Orkhan Hasanov, and the representative for Russia Gabil Mikayilov.
At the meeting, Fuad Karimli informed about the educational reforms in Azerbaijan and the way BSU applies the correlation of science, education, and industry. Fuad Ahmadov gave information about the SOCAR Polymer project and emphasized its Summer Internship Program’s role in promoting the development of Bachelor and Master level students of chemistry and chemical engineering. The meeting participants discussed prospects for mutual cooperation with the university’s Chemistry department.
Then, the visitors were taken on a bus tour round the production facility and saw different segments of the PP and HDPE plants, the Quality Control Laboratory, and the Control Room. The guests were impressed by laboratory equipped with state-of-the-art equipment and its professional staff performing all the tests. They were particularly happy to discover that many of the laboratory staff members had studied at BSU. 19 out of 37 laboratory staff members have received bachelor’s and master’s degree education at BSU in such areas as chemistry, chemical engineering, ecological chemistry, applied chemistry, polymer nanomaterials chemistry, etc. Some of the visitors used to be their academic mentors in university years. Sevinj Hajiyeva and Sevil Khalilova even conducted scientific research jointly with Rasim Alosmanov at ‘Helmholtz Zentrum Munhen’ company in Germany. The visitors were happy to see their former students applying their gained    knowledge and skills at one of Azerbaijan’s leading chemical production companies.
The university faculty representatives took photos with their former students in memory of the occasion.