SOCAR Polymer participated in cleaning-planting event within the framework of the birthday of National Leader Heydar Aliyev
On May 10th in connection with 93rd anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev a number of gardening and landscaping events have been conducted for parks, gardens and alleys of the country. Employees of "Azerikimya" Production Union and SOCAR Polymer have celebrated this day with great enthusiasm and solidarity by holding a volunteer works. The volunteer works on planting of trees have been organized at the territory of gas products acceptance and release field No 4 of Ethylene-propylene plant of "Azerikimya" PU located in the city of Sumgait. The event has been actively attended by management and employees of SOCAR Polymer and "Azerikimya" PU. As result the field has been cleaned up of weeds, a lot of trees have been planted, agricultural services provided to trees planted earlier, landscaping works have been conducted. This kind of events are beneficial from environmental perspective as well as are important in terms of solidarity of employees and team work.