SOCAR Polymer represented at the international “Interplastica 2022” exhibition
On January 25, one of Russia’s largest polymer exhibitions, Interplastica-2022 took start at the Expocenter in Moscow.
SOCAR Polymer’s stand numbered 1D35 is located in the Pavilion 1 of the Expocenter.
During the 4 days of the exhibition, specialists of the SOCAR Polymer and SOCAR Rus companies will be available at the stand to provide comprehensive information about the offered products and logistic details. Additionally, the stand displays final products manufactured from SOCAR Polymer’s new grades of PP and HDPE.
Having made multiple achievements in recent years, the SOCAR Polymer company has doubled itsales revenues, which reached a record level in 2021. The company exports its products to 14 world countries by trucks, railroads, and sea. 252 mln USD out of total sale revenues of the company in 2021 have been made from exports, and the amount constitutes about 10% of total non-oil export revenues of the Azerbaijan Republic in 2021. Having increased by 44% as compared to the previous year, SOCAR Polymer’s production rate in 2021 reached 205 thousand tons.
Traditionally, the exhibition has hosted many Russian and foreign companies offering innovative products, technology, and solutions in the plastic and caoutchouc production sector.
Following a 2-year long pause, the Interplastica-2022 exhibition will surprise its visitors not only with the variety of product samples and the scale of operating equipment presented at exponents’ stands, but also with the topicality of issues raised in the framework of business programs.