SOCAR Polymer participated in this year’s second career exhibition at Khazar University
On November 25, SOCAR Polymer participated in a career exhibition organized twice this year in the framework of the “Erasmus+Unilab” Project by the Career Development Centre of Khazar University.
Following the Khazar University rector’s welcoming speech, the chairman of the State Employment Agency Mustafa Abbasbeyli spoke to emphasize the significance of engaging youths in the labour market.
The exhibition attracted much interest. Students’ questions regarding the Summer Internship Program, as well as career and on-the-job development at SOCAR Polymer were answered by our Senior Recruitment & Selection Specialist Ravan Khalilov and Senior Learning & Development Specialist Natavan Mahmudova. Students received promotional gifts from “SOCAR Polymer”.
Many other known companies such as “Ernst&Young” , “KPMG”, “Fireworks”, DOST Agentliyi, “AzInTelecom”, Azərsun, “Baker Tilly” were represented at this more than 5-years-old traditional career exhibition organized at Khazar University for the purpose of facilitating communication between students and employers and providing a platform where all career related questions could be answered.