SOCAR Polymer logo on uniforms of national Paralympic athletes
In July, upon the request of the National Paralympic Committee (NPC), SOCAR Polymer sponsored the purchase of 160 uniforms for our national Paralympic athletes. The corporate logo is printed on the front and back of the uniforms. The uniforms will be regularly worn by our Paralympic athletes in the upcoming 4 years at the very least, including at European and World Championships.
First presentation of the uniforms to public took place at the end of the press-conference held by the AR Paralympic Committee on August 6 on the topic of the Tokio 2020 XVI Summer Paralympic Games where 36 Azerbaijani athletes (24 women and 12 men) would participate in 47 disciplines of 6 kinds of sports. The president of the National Paralympic Committee, Ilgar Rahimov mentioned that it would be the 7th time Azerbaijan participated in Paralympic Games. So far, Azerbaijan’s 83 para-athletes, of which the youngest is 17, the eldest is 59 years old, have won 38 medals, including 9 gold, 18 silver, and 11 bronze. Azerbaijan boasts 7 Paralympic champions, of which two are twofold champions.