Two stages of the interns’ selection process completed
The 2021 Summer Internship Program was launched on April 23, with the application deadline on May 16.
1565 applications were received from students of such academic facilities as the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Baku State University, Baku Engineering University, Khazar University, Polytechnic University of Turin (Politecnico di Torino), University of Debrecen, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Yildiz Technical University, İstanbul Technical University, etc.
Most popular with applicants this year was the process engineering discipline, with 230 applications submitted for this position. The other popular disciplines were mechanical engineering with 135 applications and HSE with 129. The applications were screened for eligibility by age, by relevance of the selected discipline to the applicant’s major, and by acceptability of the submitted essay.
280 students who passed the application screening stage were invited to an English Language test. Only 210 of them took the test, as 87 students educated in English at the Baku Higher Oil Academy, 10 foreign university students and 37 holders of IELTS/TOEFL certificates got exemption from the English language exam. Invitations to the next, Logical Test stage will be emailed to successful applicants shortly. The final stage will be an interview.
With the exception of the year 2020, the SOCAR Polymer Summer Internship Program has been conducted every year since 2016. Some of the interns received a full-time job offer and are currently continuing their career development at SOCAR Polymer.