SOCAR Polymer gives start to its Summer Internship Program 2017
The Summer Internship Program initiated by SOCAR Polymer in 2016 benefited 13 youths, having equipped them with valuable startup work experience. Moreover, 5 of the interns were subsequently employed by the company, thus, having made a remarkably good start in their professional career.
With an intention to continue the successfully piloted Summer Internship Programme, SOCAR Polymer is now announcing the launch of the application process for the summer of 2017.
An internship in SOCAR Polymer is more than just a great way to get a better idea of the company - it’s a thrilling and rewarding opportunity to gain skills and experience, and to expose oneself to some of the incredible work the company performs.
The program stretches over a 12 weeks’ period during which interns will gain real work experience as part of a specialist team. Interns will spend twelve weeks learning about the company and its activities, gaining new skills, and contributing to the ongoing projects.
Interns will start off with a full induction, following which they will join a team working on an actual project. Most of the learning will come through on-the-job experience, although we’ll provide plenty of soft skills training as well. There’ll be learning sessions and site visits, along with lots of opportunities to meet, and get expert insights from, the professional staff.
Alongside with invaluable experience and a competitive hourly rate, the internship programme gives interns:
The chance to gain some insight. Implied is insight into the essence of the company, its role and the staff. Interns find out if they feel in place as potential graduate employees.
The chance to get involved. Interns get interested and challenged with important work on live projects. It’s the best way to gain experience, and the best way to see if the work suits them.
The chance to earn more than just experience. Industrial placements and Summer internships both offer a salary and paid holiday.
The opportunity to progress. There’ll be plenty of support and training, to help interns perform to their best. Interns with impressive performance might get offered a graduate role. In such cases, they’ll go back to school and work with our company on the part-time basis.
Internships are open to students who are in good academic standing.
The applicants must meet the following eligibility requirements and qualification criteria: