Japanese embassy representatives visit SOCAR Polymer plants
On March 6, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan to Azerbaijan, Wada Junichi visited the SOCAR Polymer production facility in Sumgayit and met with the General Manager of the company and other company officials. The ambassador was accompanied by Attaché for Economic Affairs Ono Masatoshi and Culture, Education and Public Affairs Assistant Gunel Yuzbashova.
For better acquaintance with the production facility, the ambassador was taken on a guided bus tour round the industrial area, visited the ‘brain’ of the plant – the Control Room, and received general information about the plants.
Following the bus tour, a short video and slide presentation were demonstrated in the main conference room and F.Ahmadov informed the guest about the company and its business achievements to date. He emphasized the high quality of SOCAR Polymer products, their popularity on the markets of Turkey and Russian Federation, and competitive advantages in comparison to European analogues. It was underlined that the company’s product portfolio is continuously enriched with new competitive polymer grades.
The Ambassador expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and provided information. He commended SOCAR Polymer’s prioritizing human resource development and HSE protection activities. The ambassador also showed particular interest in past/current collaboration, as well as future cooperation opportunities between SOCAR Polymer and Japanese businesses.