SOCAR Polymer received guests from UFAZ
Guests from French-Azerbaijan University (UFAZ) – Prof. in Chemical Engineering at University of Strasbourg (Unistra) and Head of Physical Chemistry/Chemical Engineering Master Programme, Christophe Serra; Ass. Prof. in Chemistry at Unistra, Maxime Florent; and Secretary General Elizaveta Bydanova – visited the SOCAR Polymer plant.
The guests were received by the General Manager of SOCAR Polymer, Advisor, OPS Director, HR team members, and Sr. PR Specialist.
Discussion went around the Summer Internship Program, the development opportunities offered to students, career prospects at SOCAR Polymer, and possible cooperation areas between universities and the company.
The meeting was followed by a bus tour to the PP and HDPE production areas, including the Control Room where the automated production processes are monitored.