SOCAR Polymer – 16th most recognizable company of Azerbaijan
SOCAR Polymer is rating 16th among Azerbaijan’s 50 most recognizable brands identified through the national “Brand Award Azerbaijan” contest organized by Caspian Energy Club in 2021. With over 200 corporate, service and product brands participating, the contest winners have been identified through anonymous online surveying held both domestically and abroad from April 26 till May 23.
As one of the highest rating 50 brands, SOCAR Polymer will participate in the Brand Awards International contest to be held on global level at the end of the year.
SOCAR Polymer, indeed, has a relatively short but dynamic history of corporate achievements. Within 5 years after its establishment in 2013, the company constructed and put into operation two polymer plants. Soon after, in October 2018, first export of “Made in Azerbaijan” polypropylene was arranged to Turkey, and by early 2020 the company became the largest importer of homopolymers to the Russian Federation, supplying 40-60% of market demand. According to the January-April data of 2021 published by the Azerbaijan Republic’s Centre for Economic Reform Analysis and Communication in their monthly “Export Review”, SOCAR Polymer with 67.2 mln USD export revenue is leading among local non-oil exporters.