Novruz gifts made to low-income families
True to the years-old tradition of supporting low-income families, the SOCAR Polymer company has once again joined in the Red Crescent Society’s initiative to distribute Novruz gifts to dozens of families and lonely people in Sumgayit.
This year’s spring charity event held in the administrative building of the Sumgayit branch of RCS on March 19 was planned in a way to observe the restrictions for safety against the COVID-19 related risks, with social distance secured between the event participants and invited visitors arriving in small groups at every hour of the day. The traditional entertaining part of the event usually including music performances and dancing after distribution of presents was skipped for the same reason.
Welcoming the event participants, the chairwoman of RCS’s Sumgayit branch, Matanat Maharramova expressed warm wishes for the festive season and the year ahead. Then SOCAR Polymer’s gift baskets containing food products intended for cooking Novruz holiday’s crown-dish were handed out to the present representatives of low-income families. On behalf of the beneficiaries and RCS, Mrs Maharramova expressed gratitude to the SOCAR Polymer management for their continuous support to Sumgayit communities. A total of 140 families received spring holiday baskets from our company.
Among other sponsors of the event were the Pasha Insurance and Pasha Life Insurance companies.
Those who due to any reason could not attend the event had the food packages delivered to their doors by the volunteers of RCS’s Sumgayit branch.