Petroleum Engineers Society members visit SOCAR Polymer
On February 7, fifteen members of the Petroleum Engineers Society and students of the Baku Higher Oil School, Azerbaijan-France University and Azerbaijan Oil and Industry University paid a technical visit to the SOCAR Polymer plants.
The visit started with an electronic presentation given by the HR Training and Development Team Leader, Nargiz Salimova. The presentation provided the guests with overall information about the structure, development plan and current status of the SOCAR Polymer company. N.Salimova underlined the company’s significant role in the development of local human resources and mentioned over 1400 applications submitted for the 2019 Summer Internship programme, with only 29 applicants selected to become interns for a period of 8 weeks, at the end of which 22 interns received regular job offers owing to their personal qualities, demonstrated knowledge and skills, and line managers’ recommendations.
Following the introductory part, the HSE Team Administrator Natavan Mammadova briefed the students about SOCAR Polymer’s HSE policy, common risks present at the plant and means of protection, safe operation rules and methods, safety equipment and their application rules. All the guests were distributed PPE.
The Operations Manager Rauf Davudov and Jr. Process Engineer Farid Aliyev accompanied the guests on their bus tour around the plant. Having shown the guests the PP and HDPE reactors, the Control Room and Laboratory section, R.Davudov and F.Aliyev answered their numerous questions regarding technological processes.
In conclusion of the technical trip, the Vice President of SPE BHOS Student Chapter Rashad Ahmadov expressed confidence that the trip made a positive impression on the students and that SOCAR Polymer’s popularity with students would make it a priority target in their future career plans.