SOCAR Polymer presented its stand at “Caspian Ecology 2019”
On 13-15 November, SOCAR Polymer participated in the "Caspian Ecology 2019" exhibition held at the Baku Expo centre.
The main objective of the 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Ecology Exhibition was to bring environmental issues to the attention of broad public and appropriate official bodies, as well as to call upon companies to optimize their activity in the ecological point of view.
Our stand presented at the exhibition drew many visitors whose questions were answered by our company representatives. The visitors took the opportunity to get broad information about the measures taken by SOCAR Polymer to minimize the environmental impact, including a third-party laboratory’s monitoring of air, soil and water purity, application of underground and on-ground facilities for wastewater processing, sorting of wastes and dispatching to appropriate disposal polygons, and regular arrangement of ecological awareness raising events.
It is noteworthy that approximately 60 companies and organizations from 10 world countries were represented at the exhibition.