US Embassy delegation pays a visit to SOCAR Polymer
On 4 September 2019, US embassy representatives in Azerbaijan paid an official visit to the SOCAR Polymer company. In the framework of the visit, the Deputy Economic Section Chief at US embassy, Michael Rousek, and Economic Advisor Yusif Abasov met with the Deputy General Manager of the company, Fuad Ahmadov. The meeting was also attended by the company’s Finance Director Rauf Guliyev, Operations Manager Rauf Davudov, QA/QC Manager Tamara Maharramova, Maintenance Manager Ian Spenceley, and HSE Manager Alovsat Jafarov.
After the general presentation video about the company was demonstrated, Fuad Ahmadov informed the guests that the groundbreaking ceremony of the plants with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev had taken place in 2015, and 38 months later the polypropylene and high-density polyethylene plants were launched and started production. Fuad Ahmadov also underlined that the SOCAR Polymer Project is a unique initiative based on the “project finance” principle, with a total of 6.3 bln USD of revenues to be made, out of which 30% will be net profit. Fuad Ahmadov also added that SOCAR Polymer has already exported about 70,000 tons of polypropylene to Turkey, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus, and this indicator is expected to grow in the nearest future.
Michael Rousek, in his turn, emphasized the significance of projects like SOCAR Polymer in Azerbaijan, as they promote the development of the non-oil sector and ensure energy security in the region. Mr. Rousek also added that from the point of view of employment and development of local human resources, SOCAR Polymer has undertaken an indispensable mission.
Following the official meeting, the embassy representatives were accompanied by Rauf Davudov on a bus tour to take a closer look at and learn more about of the polypropylene and high-density polyethylene plants.