SOCAR Polymer hosted the participants of the International “Green Energy Management” Summer School
A technical visit was paid to the SOCAR Polymer production facility by the participants of the International Summer School in the framework of its “Green Energy Management - Energy solutions for sustainable environment” project implemented through the support of the Embassy of Italy in Azerbaijan and the “Maire Tecnimont” group of companies. The event was organized jointly by the Baku Higher Oil School and Italian Milano-Bicocca University.
On September 23, approximately 45 event participants including representatives of Italy, UK, Germany, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Belgium, Romania, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan got an opportunity to familiarize with SOCAR Polymer’s HSE activities and sustainable development model. SOCAR Polymer’s Operations Manager Rauf Davudov, HSE Team Lead Kamran Babayev and Lead process engineer Orkhan Hasanov informed the event participants respectively about the operations, environmental protection and design of processes in accordance with the sustainable development model. Kamran Babayev emphasized that all processes were carried out in conformity to the international Equator principles and the company was implementing measures to prevent air or water contamination. At the end of the presentation, the visitors’ multiple questions were answered by Orkhan Hasanov.
Following the presentation, the Junior Process Engineers Farid Aliyev and Togrul Nasirov took the participants on a bus tour round the PP and HDPE plants for better acquaintance.