SOCAR Polymer participated in SOCAR’s IV International Forum
SOCAR Polymer LLC Finance Director Rauf Guliyev participated in SOCAR’s IV International "Caspian and Central Asia: Trade, Logistics, Oil refining, Petrochemicals" forum. The forum was attended by about 300 senior officials, leading specialists and other representatives of fuel-energy companies, petrochemical facilities and logistic companies of the Caspian and Central Asia region.
Speaking at the forum, Rauf Guliyev gave a presentation about the SOCAR Polymer project implemented with an investment amount of about 800 mln USD. He informed that the Polypropylene Plant launched in the 3rd quarter of 2018 and the High-density Polyethylene Plant launched in the 1st quarter of 2019 will satisfy the local demand for polymers and export the remaining volume (around 75% of produced products) to Turkey, Europe and CIS countries. R.Guliyev also informed that the Project was financed with 60% Debt and 40% Equity capital. During Financial Closure around 35 agreements were signed by different parties. Wrapping up the presentation, he demonstrated the most recent photos of the plants and the consumer products that can be produced from polymers.