SOCAR Polymer brought Novruz joy to poor families
Loyal to the tradition established back in 2016, SOCAR Polymer annually supports the events organized through joint efforts of the Sumgayit city Executive Authority and Sumgayit branch of Red Crescent Society (RCS). This year too our company made its contribution to the Novruz holiday festivities held in the “Yeni Hayat” ceremonial palace.
A total of 450 people benefited from the event attended by 300 elderly people listed by RCS and 150 representatives of poor families invited by different organizations. The holiday table decorated with symbolic fresh green grass offered sweets to the invitees who danced and had a good time celebrating the spring holiday. The senior deputy head of the Sumgayit city executive authority, Teymur Samadov welcomed those present and extended the holiday greetings on behalf of the Head of the City Executive Authority, Zakir Farajov. Chairwoman of the Sumgayit city branch of RCS, Matanat Maharramova, too, greeted the event participants, expressed her best wishes and gratitude to the companies and organizations who made the event possible with their support. SOCAR Polymer had procured food packages for 250 people, and the other 200 holiday present packages for poor families had been provided by Azerikimya PU, Pasha Insurance JSC and Pasha Life Insurance JSC, as well as through financial support and foodstuff donations provided by the Ordubad market’s management. After distribution of the packages, the elderly participants spoke to thank the companies and organizations for the care bestowed and the joy they have given to so many people on this popular spring holiday. The presents for people who had not been physically able to attend the event were then delivered to the addressees by the RCS volunteers.