The opening ceremony of the SOCAR Polymer company’s HighDensity Polyethylene (HDPE) plant took place on February 18 with the participation of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev. The ceremony was attended by SOCAR senior officials and representatives of companies involved in the construction of the plants. SOCAR President, Rovnag Abdullayev and General Manager of SOCAR Polymer LLC, Farid Jafarov informed the head of state of the work done. It was emphasized that SOCAR’s processing plants are all interconnected within the single economic value chain. The Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev, the Sumgayit-based Ethylenepolyethylene plant of the “Azerikimya” Production Union, as well as the plants constructed within the SOCAR Polymer project are interconnected as sequential feedstock suppliers, which increases their operational effectiveness.
First off, the President flashed the green light to the train which was ready to set out for Gars (Turkey) carrying PP pellets exported for the first time by railway. Then, the President visited the Control Center, where a photo-stand had been created displaying the history of Heydar Aliyev’s visits to the industrial city of Sumgayit. Having launched the HDPE plant through the control panel, the President watched the initiated production process on a large monitor screen. Then a short film describing the polymerization, catalyst activation and organoleptic treatment areas, as well as the, bagging/packaging and warehouse sections, the laboratory and Control Room of the plant was demonstrated. The young specialists of the plant, Process Engineer Matin Huseynli and Environmental Specialist Nigar Garayeva presented a memorable gift to the head of state.
The head of state then met with the plant personnel. In his speech to them, President Ilham Aliyev congratulated all those present and expressed pleasure at the fact that the overwhelming majority of the personnel at the plants are youths. “Thus, SOCAR Polymer begins to function at full capacity. This is a significant event demonstrating the development of our country. This is a manifestation of the confidence of foreign financial institution in our country because, as you know, foreign banks took an active part in the construction of the plant. In general, this is an excellent result of the industrialization policy pursued in our country. Our main goal is to increase non-oil exports, diversify the country's economy, create jobs and achieve the creation of technologically advanced enterprises in Azerbaijan”, the head of state underlined.
In conclusion of the event, a memory photo was taken.
The video coverage of the HDPE plant’s opening ceremony is available for view on SOCAR Polymer company’s corporate youtube channel via the following link: