MGIMO delegation visited the SOCAR Polymer plant
On February 21-26, a delegation from the Moscow State University of Foreign Affairs (MGIMO) and study-tour participants under the MBA “International oil & gas business” curriculum of the Business and International Competences School paid a visit to Baku.
The delegation headed by the Vice-principal A.Malgin included the Azerbaijan Republic’s Trade Representative in the Russian Federation and the Head of MGIMO’s Complex International Nature and Ecology Issues Department – R.Aliyev, the Director of the Business and International Competencies School – A.Mirzoyeva, and the Scientific Leader of the MBA program on “International Oil and Gas Business” – M.Belova.
Among the 22 MBA students were managers and owners of Russian, Kazakhstani and Azerbaijan companies operating in the oil, gas, finance and investment sectors, as well as representatives of such companies as Gazpromneft, KazMunayGas, VYGON Consulting, Varyeganneft, Gazprom Automation, PromResurs, WingsOil, and some others.
During the visit, the MBA students got an insight into the oil, logistics, energy transportation, and production infrastructure of Azerbaijan’s most modern companies. They also attended lectures and informal meetings with the heads of Azerbaijan enterprises, professors and principals of leading Baku universities.
The rich content of the visit and study-tour was enabled through the support of the MGIMO Alumni Association in Azerbaijan, the Trade Representation of Azerbaijan in Russia, the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic – SOCAR, and the Ateshgah insurance company.
The visit to the SOCAR Polymer plant in the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park became a memorable part of the three-day program agenda. The General Manager of SOCAR Polymer LLC, F.Jafarov delivered a presentation about the SOCAR Polymer project. The presentation about the company’s success story supported with a review of the plastics market and a detailed description of various aspects of the polymer project, including the SOCAR production chain, the principles of project financing, the project’s contractual structure, and the implemented work scope, was followed with lively discussions, during which F.Jafarov shared facts from the company’s practical experience. In addition, the delegation was taken on a sight tour around the plant.
Baku once again demonstrated its hospitality to the MGIMO representatives. As a token of respect to the memory of the founder of modern Azerbaijan and great friend of MGIMO, the university delegation laid flowers to Heydar Aliyev’s grave.