A delegation from Austria visited SOCAR Polymer’s Plant
On 21 February 2018, the SOCAR Polymer plant in the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park (SCIP) received a delegation from Austria, headed by the Secretary General of the Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology Andreas Reichardt. The delegation also included his colleagues from the ministry - Verner Müller and Markus Ulman, as well as the chairmen of the Austrian Parliament's committees on tourism and environment, officials in charge of high technologies and transport, and heads of industrial and commercial companies in Austria. The delegation was accompanied by the AR Deputy Minister of Economy Niyazi Safarov and SCIP representatives including the Director of SCIP LLC Nazim Talibov, the Head of Department Elkhan Shiriyev, a specialist Aysha Omarova, and PR specialist Rashad Mehdiyev.
Upon arrival to the site, the guests drove around the plant to make visual acquaintance with the production facility. At the VIP hall, the guests were received by SOCAR Polymer’s Chief Financial Officer Fuad Ahmadov, Finance Director Rauf Guliyev, and PR Specialist Ilaha Hajiyeva. Mr.Ahmadov gave a broad presentation describing the history, objectives and performance of the SOCAR Polymer company.
Andreas Reichardt mentioned that he had been closely following the ongoing economic development processes in Azerbaijan, and emphasized wide presence of opportunities for bilateral cooperation. The Secretary-General also stressed his country’s interest in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in various fields of activity. Having accentuated the importance of industrial zones currently created in our country, Andreas Reichardt underlined that Austria and Azerbaijan could successfully cooperate in this direction, with Austria providing machinery with related training and maintenance, and offering transfer of technology.
The meeting participants went on to discuss possible cooperation opportunities between the industrial sectors of the two countries. Mr. Niyazi Safarov, in his turn, underlined local companies’ readiness to cooperate not only domestically, but also internationally with view to diversify attained markets and increase the added value of local products.
Pleased with the outcomes of this hour-long visit, the guests departed to visit the other industrial facilities located in SCIP.